The UEFA Nations League involves promotion and relegation as well as the chance to reach the UEFA EURO 2020 play-offs and of course, from League A, make June’s knockout Finals. Here we keep track of the situation for all 55 hopefuls, with updates to follow after every batch of fixtures. Don’t forget to remind yourself how it all works, should you need it.
Team-by-team state of play
Albania: C1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Israel (a), 17/11 v Scotland (h)
Andorra: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Kazakhstan (a), 15/11 v Georgia (h), 19/11 v Latvia (h)
Armenia: D4 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 16/10 v FYR Macedonia (h), 16/11 v Gibraltar (a), 19/11 v Liechtenstein (a)
Austria: B3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Bosnia and Herzegovina (h), 18/11 v Northern Ireland (h)
Azerbaijan: D3 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 14/10 v Malta (h), 17/11 v Faroe Islands (h), 20/11 v Kosovo (a)
Belarus: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Moldova (h), 15/11 v Luxembourg (a), 18/11 v San Marino (a)
Belgium: A2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Iceland (h), 18/11 v Switzerland (a)
Bosnia and Herzegovina: B3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Northern Ireland (h), 15/11 v Austria (a)
Bulgaria: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Norway (a), 16/11 v Cyprus (a), 19/11 v Slovenia (h)
â–Ş Bulgaria will be promoted on Tuesday if they win and Cyprus do not beat Slovenia
Croatia: A4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/11 v Spain (h), 18/11 v England (a)
Cyprus: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Slovenia (a), 16/11 v Bulgaria (h), 19/11 v Norway (h)
Czech Republic: B1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Ukraine (a), 19/11 v Slovakia (h)
Denmark: B4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/11 v Wales (a), 19/11 v Republic of Ireland (h)
England: A4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Spain (a), 18/11 v Croatia (h)
Estonia: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Hungary (h), 15/11 v Hungary (a), 18/11 v Greece (a)
Faroe Islands: D3 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 14/10 v Kosovo (h), 17/11 v Azerbaijan (a), 20/11 v Malta (a)
Finland: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Greece (h), 15/11 v Greece (a), 18/11 v Hungary (a)
France: A1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Germany (h), 16/11 v Netherlands (a)
FYR Macedonia: D4 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 16/10 v Armenia (a), 16/11 v Liechtenstein (a), 19/11 v Gibraltar (h)
â–Ş Will be promoted on Tuesday if they win and Gibraltar draw with Liechtenstein
Georgia: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Latvia (a), 15/11 v Andorra (a), 19/11 v Kazakhstan (h)
â–Ş Will be promoted if they win on Tuesday or if both games in the group are drawn.
Germany: A1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v France (a), 19/11 v Netherlands (h)
Gibraltar: D4 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 16/10 v Liechtenstein (h), 16/11 v Armenia (h), 19/11 v FYR Macedonia (a)
Greece: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Finland (a), 15/11 v Finland (h), 18/11 v Estonia (h)
Hungary: C2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Estonia (a), 15/11 v Estonia (h), 18/11 v Finland (h)
Iceland: A2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Switzerland (h), 15/11 v Belgium (a)
â–Ş Will be relegated if they do not win on Monday.
Israel: C1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Albania (h), 20/11 v Scotland (a)
Italy: A3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Poland (a), 17/11 v Portugal (h)
â–Ş Would be relegated if they lose on Sunday.
Kazakhstan: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Andorra (h), 15/11 v Latvia (h), 19/11 v Georgia (a)
Kosovo: D3 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 14/10 v Faroe Islands (a), 17/11 v Malta (a), 20/11 v Azerbaijan (h)
Latvia: D1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Georgia (h), 15/11 v Kazakhstan (a), 19/11 v Andorra (a)
Liechtenstein: D4 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 16/10 v Gibraltar (a), 16/11 v FYR Macedonia (h), 19/11 v Armenia (h)
Lithuania: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Montenegro (h), 17/11 v Romania (a), 20/11 v Serbia (a)
Luxembourg: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v San Marino (h), 15/11 v Belarus (h), 18/11 v Moldova (a)
Malta: D3 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 14/10 v Azerbaijan (a), 17/11 v Kosovo (h), 20/11 v Faroe Islands (h)
Moldova: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Belarus (a), 15/11 v San Marino (a), 18/11 v Luxembourg (h)
Montenegro: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Lithuania (a), 17/11 v Serbia (a), 20/11 v Romania (h)
Netherlands: A1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/11 v France (h), 19/11 v Germany (a)
Northern Ireland: B3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 12/10 v Austria (a), 15/10 v Bosnia and Herzegovina (a), 18/11 v Austria (h)
Norway: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Bulgaria (h), 16/11 v Slovenia (a), 19/11 v Cyprus (a)
Poland: A3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Italy (h), 20/11 v Portugal (a)
â–Ş Would be relegated if they lose on Sunday.
Portugal: A3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Italy (a), 20/11 v Poland (h)
▪ Would seal a place as Finalists if Poland-Italy ends in a draw on Sunday.
Republic of Ireland: B4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Wales (h), 19/11 v Denmark (a)
Romania: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Lithuania (h), 20/11 v Montenegro (a)
Russia: B2 – position to be confirmed
Still to play: 14/10 v Turkey (h), 20/11 v Sweden (a)
San Marino: D2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Luxembourg (a), 15/11 v Moldova (h), 18/11 v Belarus (h)
Scotland: C1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Albania (a), 20/11 v Israel (h)
Serbia: C4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Montenegro (h), 20/11 v Lithuania (h)
â–Ş Serbia will be promoted on 17 November if they win and Romania lose to Lithuania.
Slovakia: B1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/11 v Ukraine (h), 19/11 v Czech Republic (a)
Slovenia: C3 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Cyprus (h), 16/11 v Norway (h), 19/11 v Bulgaria (a)
â–Ş Will be relegated on Tuesday if they lose and Norway avoid defeat against Bulgaria
Spain: A4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v England (h), 15/11 v Croatia (a)
â–Ş Spain will seal a place as Finalists with victory over England on Monday.
Sweden: B2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 17/11 v Turkey (a), 20/11 v Russia (h)
Switzerland: A2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 15/10 v Switzerland (h), 15/11 v Belgium (a)
Turkey: B2 – position to be confirmed
To play: 14/10 v Russia (a), 17/11 v Sweden (h)
Ukraine: B1 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Czech Republic (h), 16/11 v Slovakia (a)
â–Ş Will be promoted with draw on Tuesday.
Wales: B4 – position to be confirmed
To play: 16/10 v Republic of Ireland (a), 16/11 v Denmark (h)
What does it all mean?
Finalists (applies to League A teams): the four League A group winners go into the Finals draw, which takes place on 3 December. These teams are also assured of at least a play-off place should they not go on to reach UEFA EURO 2020 automatically via the European Qualifiers.
Promoted (applies to League B, C and D teams): will move up a League for the next UEFA Nations League. These teams are assured of at least a play-off place should they not go on to reach UEFA EURO 2020 automatically via the European Qualifiers.
Relegated (applies to League A, B and C teams): will move down a League for the next UEFA Nations League.
Out of contention: can no longer be promoted or relegated but a team’s final position in the overall UEFA Nations League ranking determines their seeding for the UEFA EURO 2020 qualifying draw on 2 December. Teams in League A will be ranked 1st to 12th (determined by their position in a group, points gained, goal difference, goals scored, etc.), with teams in League B 13th to 24th and so on.
Tagged with: betting news • eurpean football • football • footballnews • live sport channels • sport betting • sport odds • teams reviews